Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to view referrals in Google Analytics?

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-08
When I click on a day in Google Analytics , using Standard Reporting view, I don't get any details about that day expect total visits.  Is there a way to click a certain day and see these details?

- pages viewed
- # of unique visitors
- duration
- source of visitors
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38779362
You should be able to do a custom report.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
YorkshireLeo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38779460
On the left hand side of the page choose Traffic Sources, Sources, Referrals. Then filter by date top right.

What are you trying to track? Referrals can be a little misleading sometimes, especially when it comes to Twitter traffic!

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/gaTrackingSocial
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38783743
Thanks.  From that same area, what does "direct" mean?  I have myself blocked by Google's opt-out.  Those are my visits.  I do use bit.ly a lot and wonder if that is "direct", since I don't see bit.ly showing up.
0