Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question regarding WWW/Non-WWW Canonical SEO Issue

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Does anyone know if we *still* need to address the Canonical issue of www.mysite.com vs. mysite.com ?  On Googling for information, most of the posts are in the 2005-2006 time frame. It's the year 2013. I was thinking that maybe Google has figured out itself how to handle & rank the two.

I also see 2 diff ways to tackle this problem with Apache ... One is using 301 Redirects in the .HTACCESS file, which I thought was preferred, and the other way (from a Google help page) by using LINK REL statements in each HTML page.

Thouights?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
YorkshireLeo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38779275
I think we do still need to let "big G" know, and as you say there are several different ways to do this: -

http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=139066&topic=2371375&ctx=topic

I tend to specify a preferred domain to Google this way: -

On the Webmaster Tools Home page, click the site you want.
Under Site configuration, click Settings.
In the Preferred domain section, select the option you want.

Then I use a rewrite rule in the .htaccess file such as this: -

#  mod_rewrite in use

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^domain.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [L,R=301]

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38779287
I do the re-direction in the name server, which pretty much makes it transparent and I have not incurred any penalties from mother Google.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:YorkshireLeo
ID: 38779319
I meant to add: So you don't HAVE to let Google know, but it is recommended :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38779664
It never hurts to let Google know what you are doing.  Sometimes they might see something that makes them think you are trying to game the SERPs. So if they have things wrong then you can use GWT to correct anything that they have wrong.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpgtechsoft
ID: 38783735
Is your site accessible with both www and non www domains?

if yes, then you have to check your site index status on Google to find out whether site's pages are indexed with www or non www.

For e.g. if your site's pages are indexed with www and ranking for www urls  and your site is  accessible with both www and non www domains then you have to put permanent 301 redirect from non www to www version by using .htaccess file.  

Also, please make necessary changes in Google webmaster tools' "change of address" section.

According to me using link REL tag will not be a good idea. This tag is used generally in those cases where redirect implementation is not possible.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 38784334
I do the re-direction in the name server, which pretty much makes it transparent and I have not incurred any penalties from mother Google.

DNS does not have any facilities for URL redirection.

Are you referring to a domain service that offers URL/domain forwarding (redirection)?
0