Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

scan another directory using windows os

Posted on 2013-01-15
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am using php for windows, not looking for linux answer

this works in same directory
<?php

$filesarray = array();

if ($handle = opendir('.')) {
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {
            //echo "$entry<br />";
            $filesarray[] = $entry;
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}

print_r($filesarray);
?>

Open in new window


how can I make this work for another directory
<?php

$filesarray = array();

if ($handle = opendir('C:/gyb/')) {
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {
            echo "$entry<br />";
            $filesarray[] = $entry;
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}

print_r($filesarray);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38778953
I don't understand - your second piece of code looks like it should work, so what are you asking?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 38778983
Try this, Ive removed the trailing slash

Use this:

<?php

$filesarray = array();

if ($handle = opendir('C:\gyb')) {
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {
            echo "$entry<br />";
            $filesarray[] = $entry;
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}

print_r($filesarray);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38780013
no output with these 3:

if ($handle = opendir('C:\gyb')) {

if ($handle = opendir('C:/gyb')) {

if ($handle = opendir('C:/gyb/')) {




parse error with the
'
if ($handle = opendir('C:\gyb\')) {
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 38780074
What's in that folder? Is there any files in there or just other folders?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38780158
files and other folders
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38780642
Try this:

<?php

$filesarray = array();

if(!is_readable('C:/gyb'))
{
  echo "You don't have enough permissions to access this folder!";
  die();
}

if ($handle = opendir('C:/gyb/')) {
    echo "Opened the folder successfully!<br>\n";
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {
            echo "$entry<br />";
            $filesarray[] = $entry;
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}
else
{
  echo "There was an error opening the folder!";
  die();
}

print_r($filesarray);
?>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38780923
Opened the folder successfully!
Array ( )


I have tried with many folders
with and without  the trailing
/
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781214
OH - I see the problem:

if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {

It's because $entry is simply the filename, so "C:/gyb/file.txt" will just be "file.txt". You need to include the directory in the is_file() function:

if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file("C:/gyb/".$entry)) {
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38781255
thanks

I have a related question because
I also want to read the folders and put the folders in a separate array


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27996910.html
0