Solved

Page File Size on SBS2011

Posted on 2013-01-15
25
5,801 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
PageFile SizeRAMHard Drive usageAs seen above, I have SBS2011 with 24GB RAM and have a OS partition size of 150GB. My page file size is 37GB and the freee space on the partition is about 50GB.

I have two questions.
(1) Does the page file size should/must be this big?
(2) I am getting errors in Event Log about lack of space on the C drive for some program to write files on the C drive  in case of diaster or something of that nature (sorry I don't remember exact message). That is the reason I like to find out if I can reduce the size of the page file (to 24GB, for example)? If I do, what kind of impact it would have on the operation of OS?
1
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 14
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 26 total points
ID: 38779036
The pagefile size  is what would be expected, 1.5 x xPhysical RAM. Impact of reducing? Lack of performance, MAYBE.

How many drives do you have in the server? JUST a C: Drive or more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38779158
I have two SAS HDs in RAID 1. This has two parittions: OS partition has 200GB and the other paritition has about 400GB and I store static data such as ISO/Software & Drivers files.

The second raid is RAID 10 on Four HDs. This is where I store user files and Exchange.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 126 total points
ID: 38779768
So what's taking up the space on the C: drive?  Before Pagefile, the C: drive in most cases shouldn't have more than 50 GB in use.  Even with the pagefile, your C: drive is 150 GB.  There's 60+ GB unaccounted for... what's using it?

(You CAN move the pagefile to another drive and generally it's not a problem.  NOT having a pagefile of SLIGHTLY more than RAM on the C: drive can prevent the creation of a memory dump that could be used in debugging a serious problem.  That said, I've NEVER (in my 20 years or so of experience) seen a need to use one, so I generally don't worry about it and I just move it off the C: drive, maybe leave 1GB on C and the rest on another drive letter.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38779881
Recycled Bin: 200MB
ExchangeSetupLogs: 53MB
inetpub: 8GB
Program Files: 14.6GB
Program Files (x86): 1.7GB
Program Data: 3.8GB
Recovery: 163MB
Users: 3.3GB
Windows: 30GB
WSUS: 35.3GB (whatever this is ???)  subfolders: WsusContent / SUSDB / UpdateServicesPackages
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 103 total points
ID: 38780428
Don't shrink your pagefile. Move it if necessary.  Yes, it can impact performance.

Yes, if you are getting alerts about disk space, you *need* to address that with SBS. The first thing that will scream with SBS is SharePoint. That is memory heavy and to prevent corruption, it needs a lot of free space to write a dump in the event of a serious problem. With 24GB of RAM, you want a minimum of 48GB of free disk space on the system drive (regardless of where SharePoint sits.)

Clean up  your logs. Move everything you can to other drives. Exchange and WSUS are usually big culprits and SBS wizards can help you do that. 150GB should be plenty for SBS system drive unless you are installing a lot of 3rd party programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38780455
"Clean up  your logs." ---> where can I findlog files?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 103 total points
ID: 38780485
Something like treesize will help you there. Just look for larger folders. IIS can be notorious for writing lots of log files that it never bothers to clean up and there is no convenient way to move where it writes them. inetpub in your case looks to be 8GB...I'm guessing most of that is log files. And the WSUS content can definitely be moved....and probably cleaned up too (the WSUS cleanup wizard can help there) ...35GB seems large. and moving what is left after a cleanup would still free all 35GB from your system partition. And what gets moved could be far less than 35GB, depending on what OSes are on your network that you patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38780504
OK I will try move WSUS and clean up some files. I keep EXCH on another partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38781190
Having moved WSUS folder to F drive along with WSUS databases (using SQL Studio Express), the C drive has 83GB Free space.

Also you were correct. The Log folder in C:\inetpub had 8.4GB. Can I just delete all the sub-folders under  C:\inetpub\logs?
The sub-folder names are like W3SVC1 & 2, five more folders like W3SVC122xxx. They have a bunch of log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38782985
@ cgaliher
two questions:
(1) Can I delete all the files & subfolders in C:\inetpub? We do not run websites on this box.
(2) After moving WSUS files/database into another partition, I began to run WSUS cleanup service. I ran it with all options checked first time last night, but it ran forever, so I researched on it and decided to uncheck everything except the firstr option "Unused updates and update revisions". I started running it last night and but it is still running as of now.
Is this typical? Should I stop this or let it finish?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 103 total points
ID: 38785165
1) No. SBS still expects it to be there and there are background services that rely on IIS. You are running SBS and don't use OWA or ActiveSync?!?

2) At that size, I'd expect it to take a long time. This is pretty typical if you haven't been keeping regular maintenance on WSUS. The first run will take forever, but if you run it regularly as part of your maintenance schedule (I run it after patch Tuesday every month) it will run quickly. Let it run, don't sweat it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38785583
Yes we are using OWA and Active Sync for smartphones. So are you saying I should keep those log files? I thought I can purge those.

It has been 24 hours now and it has finished only 15%. I will keep it for another day.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 103 total points
ID: 38785617
You can delete the old log files. You just can't delete the folder, other files, or current log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38785630
So is it safe to erase, for example, any .log file older than1/1/2013?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38785643
.log files can generally be safely removed, BUT, that said, you won't have the ability to reference them or analyze them later.  It's rare, but it is sometimes necessary.  Log files can be EASILY moved and in general, I would always recommend MOVING and NOT DELETING.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38785649
I hear you. So are they going to grow in size over the time?
If they are going to grow in size, then I think I would move them out of OS partition.
But if it is going to stay about the same, I will just keep it in the C drive.

How do you move them to another  drive?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 126 total points
ID: 38785706
You can burn a CD/DVD every few months (stick a reminder in Outlook).  Or, in the properties of the web sites in IIS manager you can change the location of the log files.

reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732826%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38786938
OK. I will try to change the location of the log files into another drive tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38790451
IIS Manager"WSUS. The first run will take forever,"  ---> you are correct. After almost 48 hours since it started, it is about 50% finished. At least it is not stuck.

"Or, in the properties of the web sites in IIS manager you can change the location of the log files. " - --> Where do I go to change the folder location for log files in IIS Manager?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 126 total points
ID: 38790475
--> Where do I go to change the folder location for log files in IIS Manager?
Under "Logging"

Did you try to follow the directions in the technet link I posted before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38790478
IIS Log Folder LocationOK. I located the log file folder location and changed it to F:\Inetpub\Logs\LogFiles. When I applied the change, then it created F:\Inetpub\Logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1572271583 folder and I see one log file "u_ex130118.log" with current date/time.

So it did not really move all the folders/files from C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles to the new folder location. Do I manually move every folder beginning with W3SVCxxxx from C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles to F:\Inetpub\Logs\LogFiles?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 126 total points
ID: 38790485
You moved the location of where it stores the logs.  But that does not automatically move the logs.  You can move them manually OR you can back them up to media (CD/DVD/USB/etc).  Or you can delete them (as I mentioned before, I'm very conservative about these things... but you never know when you'll have to look.  I had one client come to me asking to review the logs for the last 6 months to see if someone tried to access things...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38790500
"you never know when you'll have to look" ---> I have a plenty of space in the F drive. So I am moving them as of now.

That said, I opened a few log files from various folders under LogFiles folder. They look pretty much the same except date and time. What are these for? When these become useful?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 126 total points
ID: 38790540
It depends on which site the logs are for.  EVERY web site generates them unless they are disabled.  When they become useful depends on if you ever have a need.  EVERYTHING that accesses those web services is logged.  Maybe you need to look up why an ActiveSync connection is failing - but first need to confirm they weren't using POP3 all along?  Maybe you need to verify some hacker hasn't been trying to gain access at regular intervals.  Or verify that an an ex-employee who they thought was trustworthy didn't sign in when they shouldn't have been..When?  Who knows... PROBABLY never... there are clients I've got that I've never looked at their logs... and others that I've had to look up things like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38790547
I see. Thank you for sharing your experience and I appreciate it.
Let me close the case and again thank you for your help.
0