[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Printing an Extra page

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have found a Microsoft KB Article that details a problem printing extra pages. KB 2525484.

I am tyring to see if there is a patch from them for this before I start looking at making these changes.

Does anyone know if they have a pathc for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmccune
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779033
unfortunately, None yet
the last SP is SP1 dated June 2011  which is before the KB article you mentioned was published  > Article ID: 2525484 - Last Review: October 25, 2011 - Revision: 2.0
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38779075
<Just to check the box...>

Double-check your report to make sure the report width + left and right margin isn't going over the width of the page, and that there's no blank space towards the bottom of the reports detail or footer sections that is forcing a page break.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779176
Usually it will say in the article if a hot fix is available.

Given that there is a work a round in the article, I doubt they'd issue a hot patch, which is only done for significant problems.

 Follow the work a round.

Jim.
0