[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2008 R2 Task Scheduler won't start

Posted on 2013-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
My apps colleague tried to start a Task Scheduler & it won't start.
He then rebooted the server (remotely), & the server now won't
boot up (as we can't ping it remotely).

What are the possible reasons Task Scheduler can't start & where
can I look for clues?  In Event Viewer, under Apps?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38778999
Under services.msc, it showed as 'Stopped' & nothing can be
done to start, restart it : these options are simply greyed out
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Slav Zabicki earned 1280 total points
ID: 38779059
there could be a virus or malware.
sound stupid but one of my customers had that issue.

physically - you need to run the server in safe mode, install, let's say, malwarebytes or super antispyware, an antivirus program and scan the server.

sound very illogical but it may help.


also in the safe mode run sfc /scannow to check file consistency.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 720 total points
ID: 38779082
First, you need someone there to check and see way it won't restart. Next look into the kask situation. It could be the task neends the domain admin password to allow a change or there could be another instance of that task running and a rule that allows only one instance to run at one time.

There could also be a problem with the app itself... syntax, security, anything.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38781204
We have Symantec Endpoint Security AV scan weekly & its
signature updated regularly.

I'll have a look at the suggestion below but management is bound to ask
why such a thing can happen?
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/51193-task-scheduler-wont-start.html

I've also come across a couple of cases in 2 of our Win2008 R2 servers
where after reboot, the default gateway went missing & had to resort
to changing a registry key (documented in MS website).  Again management
will ask why such a thing could happen in the first place?  I can't say it's
due to lack of change control because nobody (all the Wintel & App
support chaps won't ack they change it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38781770
Strange,  under "Local Users & Groups", no users are listed though
under Groups, I could see the groups.

When I tried to add a local id 'administrator' using my ADID ,
it says it's already there
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38781793
sfc /scannow    says everything's fine on this server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38781796
In Event Viewer logs, there's a message:

Failed to schedule Software Protection service for re-start at 2013-01-21T06:01:48Z.
Error Code: 0x80070032

Source: Security-SPP
Event Id: 16385

Any further ideas?  This is urgent as we need the Task Scheduler badly
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38781841
The only other red alert in Event Viewer is:

The description for Event Id 0 from source Schedule cannot be found.  Either
the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer
or the installation is corrupted.  You can install or repair the component on
the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display info had to be saved
with the event.

The followg info was included with the event:
Schedule error: 2
Initializing call failed, bailing out

Source: schedule
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Slav Zabicki
Slav Zabicki earned 1280 total points
ID: 38782732
first follow those steps:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/244123-49-malware-hijacked-start-task-manager

I'm telling you I had the same problem and it was malware
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38796267
I would very much like to use SuperAntispyware or other AV but the
only AV authorized on my client's servers is Symantec Endpoint Security
(which they did update the signatures regularly).

Decided to clone it over from the other good web server & then
do "sysprep" : just found that after cloning, I can't change the hostname
nor rejoin the domain: can someone give me the precise steps to do
sysprep, change hostname (& IP addr which I know what to do):
It currently disallow me to change the hostname
0