Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10 : How to fix soft errors?

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello experts,

I have a "soft errors" on one of my disk. I would like to know how to fix it!

The os is solaris 10 with veritas volume manager.

iostat -En | grep -i "Hard"
c0t0d0          Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0 
c0t1d0          Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0 
c1t0d0          Soft Errors: 6 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0 
c1t0d1          Soft Errors: 6 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0 
c6t0d0          Soft Errors: 19 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0 
 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38779041
have you encountered any system crash recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38779047
nothing at all, its just curiosity
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38779775
"Soft error" usually meants the disk is on the way out, if it has important filesystems on it, better replace it, unless the disk is in a Array (a RAID disk).
0