[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft tool to check windows Xp registry problems

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Is there a Microsoft tool to check for registry errors on a Windows Xp Professional SP3 machine.
I am getting occasional Access viaolation errors citing BORLANDM.DLL as the source. Web searches reveal various registry scanners which perport to solve this problem, stating that over time registry errors build up and that fixing these "errors" will likely cure the problem.
If there are indeed registry errors, then is there a Microsoft tool that I can use to scan the machine and indicate what is wrong and even fix it ?

The machine in question runs 24 hours a day and has been running for 3 years or so and has indeed slowed down substatially since it was first installed and as far as I know suffers little maintenance exept for software application changes for which I am responsible.

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
apathy42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779163
I don't know of a Microsoft tool, per se...for something free that does a decent job of cleaning up some of the oddities, I like CCleaner.

One thing you can do is do a search in regedit for borlandm.dll and see what it is linked to.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38782968
I doubt that you will ever see a tool from Microsoft that would do this as Microsoft would never admit that anything would ever go bad in the registry that would need to be cleaned ;)

You can try the AVG cleaner - It can be found at www.avg.com/Downloads

Download the trial version - It will do a full cleanup of the registry, drive etc - However it is only good for 24 hours - after that they want you to pay.

I have found that it's the most reliable one out there
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 38796742
To apatht42,
Searching the registry didn't find borlandm.dll
0