Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External storage with NTFS permissions

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a need for a "Low cost" external storage device that allows me to setup NTFS folder/file permissions on it.

I have been using one of the Buffalo drives for the porpose and it works fine. It is AD aware and can set permissions at the root folder level with no problems.

The challange comes when I need to take one of those folders and create different permissions on one of the sub folders at the same time -like standard NTFS.

I need this capability, without putting out the cost of a new server to get it.

The device would be connected to either a network, or to a Windows 03 server... whatever was needed.

What are my options?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781080
I would be careful using the Buffalo drives. We tried a few of their link stations and found out they were using ordinary drives. None of them lasted over two years and after a few drive replacements, we decided against fixing them again. Even through we had them in raid 5 mode, they were slow and went into degraded mode faster then any other raid we every used.

There are other options, such as purchasing a small nas or building nas by purchasing an  external raid enslosure and adding your own server grade drives.

Here is what i'm refering to:
http://www.frys.com/product/6730445?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
http://www.frys.com/product/7024951?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
http://www.frys.com/product/6710295?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
http://www.frys.com/product/6531703?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 38782832
can set permissions at the root folder level with no problems.



The most important requirement to use NTFS permissions is that the file system on the drive needs to be NTFS. You cannot assign NTFS permissions on a FAT32 drive.

Shared folders are stored on NTFS file system volumes. You can set permissions at the file level only if the files are stored on an NTFS volume. On a FAT or FAT32 volume, you can set permissions for shared folders but not for files and folders within a shared folder. Moreover, share permissions on a FAT or FAT32 volume restrict network access only, not access by users working directly on the computer.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783530(v=ws.10).aspx

I don't know about buffalo drives personally but this link suggests that their drives are formated in XFS.
http://forums.popphoto.com/showthread.php?614198-Beware-of-Buffalo-drives

Another discussion about the limitations of the Buffalo drives.
http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/Using-an-External-USB-Drive-formatted-with-NTFS-for-backup-on/td-p/56990

Using the search option on their site returns limited products which support NTFS and they definitely don't seem to be on the cheap side.
http://www.buffalo-technology.com/en/search.html?q=ntfs
I'd suggest you confirm the specs of your drives to confirm if it supports NTFS.
0