Solved

Question on email integration

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Need to know what the best options are for integrating two different platforms of Exchange and in different Forests. Basically, two companies merging together and on runs Exchange 2007 and the other 2010. I don't think a Federation is possible until both companies are running Exchange 2010, so, how do we share Calendar information. Emails should be easy with Contacts or a Send Connector with the correct namespace but what about Calendaring and free/busy information?
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38781468
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 275 total points
ID: 38781532
For calendar sync you can check with FIM from MS and QuestMessagingMigration Manager from QUEST

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 38782700
Well, FIM is probably out. We have been on the older version of ILM for years now and I don't see us upgrading. Does this GALSync work with Exchange 2010 and say Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2003?

Also, I suspect at some point there will be a mailbox migration once both platforms are on Exchange 2010. Not sure which direction at this time, but at that point, would we then need a Federated trust between Forests to migrate the mailboxes?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784227
If for migration check if you can get Quest as it can handle much of your requirements just a bit heavy on pocket $$$

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 38784260
I am sure Quest would work but if we want to avoid outside tools, are we talking a Federation here keeping in mind we would be moving mailboxes across two different Forests? Also, with this GALSync product, we use GALSync now but only to sync Free/Busy with an older Exchange 2003 environment belonging to one of our business partners but it won't work on 2010.

The only GALSync product I could find is the 32 bit version which won't run on Exchange 2010 or 2007. Is there a 64 bit version of GALSync somewhere?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784305
GALSync 32bit is the only available at the moment

- Rancy
0