Solved

Outlook 2010 - Group List

Posted on 2013-01-15
20
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2010.  I sent an email which was just a one page pdf attachment - not heavy on graphics, but with text, to a List containing about 120 names.
In the To field, I put the name of the group.  I  sent on Monday morning and after 24 hours it has still not completed the task.
How do I view what email has been sent or are yet to be sent.  There is also nothing in my Sent folder.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
20 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38781387
If the email isnt in sent items its difficult to understand until we dont have a mail server

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38781545
Is the email still stuck at Outbox folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38781664
In response, the email is still in the Outbox folder.  And when I try to shut Outlook down, it says that there are still emails to be sent do u want to Quit or Don't Quit.  So I always hit the Don't Quit.  But after even 2 days now, it is still there and I do not see anything in my Sent folder.  Thank u.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 100 total points
ID: 38782789
Try moving the message from the Outbox folder to your Drafts folder and then sending it again.  Once you send it, go to your Send/Receive Ribbon Tab and click Send/Receive All Folders.  Watch the Outbox to make sure that your message is distributed.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784200
What do you see in OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38786162
In response to Roney, what is oWA/Webmail? thank u
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38786836
OWA\Webmail is a way one can access his\her mailbox using a IE or internet link

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38787269
In response to Rancy, I am not sure what it is but I send the email thru Outlook 2010 and I also access my email sometimes fhru the MSN web site since my email is an MSN account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38793648
i have tried copying the email from the Outbook to the Drafts folder.  And then I tried sending it again, but it is still sending even more than 2 days.  Cannot understand it as it is a two line message but with a pdf flyer.  Microsoft support assures me that there should be no problem in sending this type of email using a Lis.  And my pc is a Lenovo, 64 bit and am using win 7 prof.  I have 8 gigs of ram.  No other appliation is running in the background either.
Thank u everyone for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38795057
So you say that recipient gets the email with delay or what ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38808181
In response to Rancy, the email is still being sent and is in the Outbox.  How do I delete, because when I tried, it says that the email is still being sent.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38808540
Did you try with OWA\Webmail ?
What if you do a Send\Receive do you get some error ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38809946
In response, when I move it to the Drafts folder, and then I send it.  It is still stuck in the Outbox taking days to complete the sending.  Am not sure whether the system is recognizing a spam email is beign sent out or not and thus.  
How do I completely delete the email from the Outbox? thank u.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38810163
Did you try to create a new Outlook profile

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38810221
In response to Rancy, the answer is : No.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38810680
Can we try if possible and check as it could be Outlook profile corruption issues

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38810991
In response to Rancy, thank for your inputs.  Is there any tools to fix the outlook profile issues.  Thank u
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38811445
We can try to check with SCANPST.exe to try and repair of fix OST\PST

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38816528
In response to Rancy, I am using  Outlook 2010 and I tried scanpst, and it does not work.  And my OS is win 7 prof 64 bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38823265
thank u everyone.
0