Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accidentally Deleted Outlook Rules

Posted on 2013-01-15
19
Medium Priority
?
5,861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,
I accidentally deleted a clients rules by running the cleanrules switch when opening Outlook. He is THE BOSS of a big company and I am in deep doodoo. He has Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 and the mail server is Exchange 2010. Is there any way to recover this?

Please help!!! Thank You!!
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779175
If you've backed up the rules, you should see the .rwz file
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779183
The other option is because it's an exchange server, restore last night's backup to a RSG, open the client's mailbox, backup the rules to a RWZ file and restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38779198
thank you for your quick response.
can you tell me how to do this? or send me a link on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779203
Have you got a backup of your Exchange Database?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38779207
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38779210
Yes using Symantec Backup Exec
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1500 total points
ID: 38779221
1. Create a Recovery Storage Group on your Exchange Server.
2. Using Symantec, recover database from last night to RSG.
3. Copy the mailbox from RSG to main under a different name and connect to it using Outlook.
4. Recover the rules by backing them up and recovering them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779229
Clonyxrlo:

In Exchange Environments, the RWZ file is not created unless you backup the rules, hence my initial statement:)

Rather, in any environment, they are not created until a backup is completed!!! - as far as I am aware but I am sure about MS Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38779252
ihasham,

thank you. this should work for client-side rules as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779264
Nope. If the rules were created for processing on client PC only (usually created for when Outlook is opened), it wouldn't work unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38779271
Ah, well that is what I deleted. Sorry I was not clear. Is there any way that I can recover those?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779283
Try it as they might be there as the OST might not store them locally.  At least try the recovery option and see if you can find the rules
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38779341
recovering the Exchange DB? I don't want to do that on the very small chance it might work. Since I asked someone else and they said Exchange DB's don't store client-side rules. Are there any other options?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38779542
Nope, I am out of ideas, unless you find a RWZ File that has a backup of the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38779598
Ok, well thanks for your help anyways. I really appreciate it!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38780102
/cleanrules deletes rules from client and server. If you have a PST or a backup you might be able to import the PST or the backup and see if the rules are there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38780119
there are no backups
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38780314
The account is exchange based and there are only OSTs.  Try recovering the exchange account and try is the only solution.  I can try a local rule to see if its an exchange saved rule
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38783190
All rules, even client side rules are stored in the Exchange mailbox.
The only difference between a server side rule and a client side rule is that client side require Outlook to be running to process.

Therefore if you can restore the backup of Exchange and extract the data you should have everything.

Simon.
0