Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing a shared OCX

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
My application consists of two executables. Both use the Flex Grid object. Therefore, MSFLXGRID.OCX needs to be contained in the installer.

The first exe generates files that are used by the second exe. For that reason, it is convenient to install both in the same folder.

Question: Is it necessary to install that ocx with both executables?

I would think that if the first installs it, the second doesn't have to. But I'm not sure about this.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shorvath
shorvath earned 664 total points
ID: 38782181
You should always install all ocx's, dll's and other dependency files when installing any VB application.  The installer will not overwrite the file if it already exists on the system, and will prompt the user if the file is newer than the current one on the system.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 672 total points
ID: 38782613
Why do you need 2 setups then. You can go with one. When an OCX is installed it will be registered and all programs will use the latest registered version no matter in which folder it is installed. So if you are sure that both EXEs will be installed you can install the OCX with the first one.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 664 total points
ID: 38783242
* Once the OCXs are installed, you do not NEED to do a second install.  They CAN be shared.
* shorvath is correct to assert that installations should be considered stand-alone items and all necessary OCXs should be included.
* vasto is also correct to assert that you can include multiple executables within an install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 38783984
Thank you all very much.
Your help is really appreciated.
0