Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boolean algebra

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-22
Hello,

Can someone please help with this Boolean algebra:

how does this
(~b+~k+~b.~t+k.~t) . (t.~l+t.~k+l.~k)

Open in new window

become this
~b.~k.t.~l  + ~b . ~k . t  +  ~b.~k.l  +  ~b.~t . l .~k

Open in new window


I don't know how to say negative b so i use ~b
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38779401
Are you sure you wrote them correctly?
It looks like they are different for
 b ~k l ~t
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 38779502
I agree that something isn't right. My guess is that one of the ~b terms should be b in the first expression otherwise ~b would consume ~b.~t

Try fully expanding it like you would in regular algebra with + and . like addition and multiplication.
Then cancel out any terms with b.~b etc. See if it looks closer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 38785629
The 2nd expression has ~b in all four terms, so if b=T, then 2nd expression is F.
But, for b=T, the 1st expression can be T for some values of k, t, and l; so the two expressions are not the same.
0