Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone advise on how to change the name on my phone 7941 Cisco so when I call out people can see my name?

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hello

Can someone advise on how to change the name on my phone 7941 Cisco so when I call out people can see my name?

The display name at the right top corner on the phone
Example:
Time and date                                            Name displayed
12:04p 15/01/13                              Nick [I would like to change this name to Mark]

Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:ibanez7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 38779277
Is this callmanager or callmanager express?  Also, are you talking about when you call internally or call externally?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38779512
CME you do it at the DN level.

ephone-dn  1  dual-line
 number 1234
 label Reception x1234
 description Reception
 name Reception
 call-forward busy 5555
 call-forward noan 5555 timeout 10

"label" is what the display shows on your phone
"name" is the caller id display

I would change both, and also adjust the description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanez7
ID: 38789349
Hello everyone

Sorry it took a while to get back but had an emergency to take care of.

I only want to change it on the phone itself. I don't have access to the router. Can I change the label on the phone itself or do I have to contact the administrator in charge of the router configurations?

Thanks for all the help!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789410
You'll need to contact your admin.

Can only be changed from the router itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ibanez7
ID: 38789817
Thanks very much for clearing that up. I do know how to change it in the router but I do not have access so I will contact the admin tomorrow and get it changed.
0