Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize Partition on Hardware Raid Array

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
This might seem like a simple question, but I wanted to check it out as I haven't needed to resize any server partitions for some time.

We have a 2008 server with very little space on the OS patition (C:) but bags of space on the Data partition (D:).

I'm planning to copy the data off D:, delete D:, resize C:, recreate D:, and then pull the data back to D:

Given that the disks are hardware RAID, transparent to Windows, one presumes this will work well and no special attention is required due to the RAID?
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38779272
I just did this the other day, exactly how you described it, worked perfectly. No issues with the raid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer_Support_Norwich
ID: 38779286
Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 38781699
You have chosen the simplest and easiest way. One step you have forgotten - take backup of system partition before you proceed with backup.
The resizing (upsize in your case) is safe but still you don't know how it turns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer_Support_Norwich
ID: 38781787
Hi, yes actually we're planning two backups but I take your point. Thanks very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Computer_Support_Norwich
ID: 38781790
Thanks.
0