Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FreePBX/Asterisk issues

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Two questions and I hope you experts can assist me.

We are running FreePBX and users are experiencing some weird issues.

Issue 1 - No one can dial out to area code 860.  We get a fast busy.  When they dial from their cell phones, it works fine.

Issue 2 - Another user attempted an international call using the "short" number, namely the country code and number instead of the usual 011+Country Code+Number.  This works on his smartphone but not on the inhouse VoiP phone.

Any suggestions on how to correct the above issues?
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 668 total points
ID: 38779302
Sounds like an LCR issue.  How do you connect to the phone network and who is the provider?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bcruse32347 earned 668 total points
ID: 38779522
Has this ever worked? If this is a new setup then you probably have an issue with your outbound route. Here is some infromation on outbound routes:

http://www.freepbx.org/support/documentation/module-documentation/outbound-routes

If this has worked in the past then there is probably a trunk problem. Is it a VOIP trunk or a telco interface?

If it is VOIP check with the provider as they may have changed something on thier end that stopped some trunk calls based on dial pattern.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 664 total points
ID: 38781245
@ AegisIT1

     What version of the FreePBX software are you utilizing ?  

     Both your issues sound like either outbound routes as stated above or changes implemented by you carriers for dial pattens, usually determined by the "outbound Dial Prefix" on the Edit SIP trunk page, along with the Dial rules you have in both this and the outbound routes.

      There is a good tool to generating the rules for outbound routes at http://cohutta.com/npanxx.php that can either be cut and pasted, or imported (depends on your release of FreePBX) into your system.  

      ---------------
0