Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

canon sd 1200 camera not being recognized by win7

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
y canon sd 1200 camera not being recognized by win7 via usb.
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38781560
Try a different USB slot, I find with various USB some are enhanced and have a faster speed than others,
Turn the camera onto playback once you plug it in.
Is this a Laptop or desktop?
How old is your computer drivers?
Windows should install a universal driver
however not all cameras are plug and play
if you have a setup disc install the appropriate program/drivers first
 if it is required to open the SD camera so you can access the files.
From the manual it seems you need to install software /drivers first
Power Shothttp://gdlp01.c-wss.com/gds/5/0300002065/02/ZB6.3-EN_02.pdf
Get the drivers from here if you don't have the setup disc
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/digital_cameras/powershot_sd_series/powershot_sd1200_is#BrochuresAndManuals
 
Alternatively take a look at the settings in the auto play
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items>Auto Play
autoplay
Hope it helps
Merete
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781616
I'm assuming you actually have an SD1200IS, since Canon doesn't list an SD1200 without an image stabilzation gyro sensor.

Did you try other USB ports?
And this is directly into a USB port, not a USB hub, right?

Did you try a different USB A male to USB B mini-male cable?

Did you try installing CameraWindow 8.8 from
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/digital_cameras/powershot_sd_series/powershot_sd1200_is#DriversAndSoftware  ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38783362
Both answers helped me solve the problem. Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38783953
If both answers helped, you can use the Request Attention link below the original question to ask an Admin to re-open the question, then choose the Accept Multiple Solutions option to close, and distribute the points between both/all answers that helped.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0