Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Crystal Reports in VS2010, C#

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am on the SAP BusinessOjbects url:

http://www.businessobjects.com/jump/xi/crvs2010/us2_default.asp

but I'm not clear on what I need to download to make VS2010 work like VS2008.  My project use CrystalDecisons.CrystalReports.Engine and CrystalDecisions.Shared.

I assume I just close VS2010, download the appropriate files, and install them.

So, again, I'm not sure what to download, and I'm not 100% certain what to do with them once I've downloaded them.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38779417
You need to download the first link
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_4.exe

After you download you can install it and it should tie itself right into VS2010 just like the VS2008 is.

The other downloads from that page are needed when you build the install package or try to insta;; the application to a client.  The one you need is based on how you will distribute the applicaition.

Here is a link to the service packs for the VS2010 version
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_4.exe

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 400 total points
ID: 38779457
The first link will install Crystal Reports for VS2010 so you will be able to develop applications with VS2010 and Crystal Reports.

The second link will do the same but if you have some of the components alreay installed it will not download them - so this one should work faster then the first one.

The others are for deployment and you may never need them
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38779482
mmlc -- I don't see any difference in the first and second links you provided.  Do I need to get the first one and then go back and get service packs?


Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38780722
Sorry.  Posted the wrong link

Updates
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824

mlmcc
0