Solved

IE 9.0 how to get my drop down window to only show history? And where is "tools?"

Posted on 2013-01-15
16
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
My IE was not remembering user name for EE and other sites.
I was given advice to reset IE > tools > internet options > advanced > reset.

Now I have new problems. The drop down window from the address bar shows favorites at the bottom (not desired), history of sites visited (desired) and at the top links to hotmail and MSN (not desired)
Also, I lost my IE top tool bar. "Tools" is not there and the rest from that tool bar is gone too.

How to recover the tool bar?
How to get the drop down window to only show history?

Also, getting other undesired messages from the "reset."

IE wanting to "allow" this or "allow" that, all undesired popups.

Any ideas here beside "IE reset?"
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ConnerT
ConnerT earned 30 total points
ID: 38779515
As for the toolbar being missing here is how to solve that:

If you are using Internet Explorer 9, click ALT on the keyboard and the menu bar will show up.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 38779524
For bookmarks and MSN with hotmail try:
Click Tools – Internet Options. Then click the Content tab. Where it says Auto Complete click Settings, and uncheck browsing history and favorites.

for Tools, if you click on top part of your IE window (right click) and check Menu bar?

Also could be a solution to reinstall IE if default IE settings are OK for you
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38779534
Default settings may be settings Microsoft wants me to have, instead of what I desire.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38779783
nickg5--You can delete any item from the Address Bar drop down by highlighting (right click) and then clicking the little X at the far right of the highlight line.

"Default settings may be settings Microsoft wants me to have"  Those are the settings which existed when you first installed IE 9 (or Windows).  You can change them the same way you changed them before.
"IE wanting to "allow" this or "allow" that, all undesired popups."
Hard to help without knowing what the popups say.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38779930
I got the this back:
file   edit   view   favorites   tools   help
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I can take a look at the other settings after 4pm EST.

In the drop down window from the "show address bar auto complete down arrow" I only want the history and nothing else.

Currently there are 3 sections.
The first section has 3 sites with a "shift + enter" option.
Then history in section two and favorites in section 3.
I have two sources aleasdy on the browser for favorites, so I don't need "suggested sites."
You know Bill Gates will suggest MSN, BING and the rest.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38780287
nickg5--In the Address Book drop down window there is a little black down/up arrow at the right side after the history.  If it points up, click on it and you will hide all the entries below it.

You can remove Google, Bing, etc. from the bottom left by going to IE Tools|Manage Add Ons|Search Providers.  Right click|Remove the ones you want to remove.  But then you will not have a default Search Provider.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38780523
nickg5--In the Address Book drop down window there is a little black down/up arrow at the right side after the history.  If it points up, click on it and you will hide all the entries below it.
....................
Above is what I am seeing. The little black down arrow is "down."
I got rid of the favorites which was at the bottom.
I'm not seeing a way to change what is seen in the screen shot to nothing but a long long list of recently visited sites. I'm not sure how many were on the list, but a good 15-20.

I went to "content" and settings and was able to remove "favorites."
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38780538
photo needed editing.....When I first got IE 9.0 I do not remember having 2-3 sites listed a the top and then a history of only 3 sites.
So today and from all the Windows updates that come, weekly, I may have a different version of IE than I had yesterday.

I'm not sure what the dafult settings will give and take away.

So, at this point, in the photo shown, I'd like a list of all recently visited sites.

And not the Ebay, Hotmail, and go.microsoft.com that you see there at the top.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 270 total points
ID: 38780632
nickg5--I hate to tell you but the sites listed in the Address Bar drop down are not your History or "recently visited sites" .  They are the sites you typed into the Address Bar.
See here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Find-recently-visited-webpages  This applies to Vista as well.

Your recent History is over to the left (at the top of the Favorites list).  You should have tabs for Favorites, Feeds and History.  You set the number of days to keep History from Internet Options|General tab|Browsing History section|Settings|History section at bottom.

You may like these references
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/the-address-bar-drop-down-will-only-store-5-web/0ffe1d90-f253-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_ie_address_bar_history.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38780681
Look at the photo. Above the word "enter" is a small black down arrow.
Before today, per another question where I was told to "reset IE 9.0," that down arrow when clicked on created a long list of recently visited sites. Not 2 or 3 sites but a long list of 15+.

That is what I want back. Reset of IE 9.0, cured one problem but created all the issues in this question.

As it stands now, that small black down arrow gives what you see in the photo.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 270 total points
ID: 38780812
nickg5--Did you go to Internet Options|Content tab|AutoComplete|Settings as suggested in
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/the-address-bar-drop-down-will-only-store-5-web/0ffe1d90-f253-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5  ?
Did you read my post http:#38780632 ?
I do not think you can get the old items back.  You have probably deleted them--perhaps accidentally.  You can start fresh now with the correct AutoComplete settings.  But again, this is not your History, but rather sites recently typed into the Address Bar.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38780832
I went to the content tab and "unchecked" history.
Now, in that drop down window there are 3 sites.
As I use more sites in the next few days, that list should get longer and longer until it reaches the limit. I'm not sure what the limit is.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38780891
Yes, recently visited sites, but over time they are part of the history.....right?
It must be, because if I clear the history that entire drop down window becomes empty.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38780990
nickg5--I do not know what more to say.  Those sites are recently TYPED in sites.  They are not recently visited sites unless you visit only sites you type in.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38782762
The comment by helpfinder:

Click Tools – Internet Options. Then click the Content tab. Where it says Auto Complete click Settings, and uncheck browsing history and favorites.

for Tools, if you click on top part of your IE window (right click) and check Menu bar?

..............were the steps taken to show the tool bar, and to have the drop down window to only show visited sites.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38782805
-
0