Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Log Monitoring / Consollidation Tool

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Good Afternoon -

Being the SCCM Admin for our 2012 SP1 installation, I not only advertise packages, but build and test them, too.  This requires a LOT of trial and error.  All of SCCM's errors are captured in extremely detailed .log files on the SCCM server as well as workstation depending on the task.

These log files are text based and I currently use CMTrace to view them as it places the entries in neat columns and highlights specific things.  There are over 160 of these files on the SCCM Server and a workstation can have over 130.

What I'm looking for is an application where I can consolidate these logs (or at least the ones often used) into a dashboard or virtual single log which I may watch.

I just tried Splunk, but it seemed as it wasn't designed for this specific task as all I could do was really search.  It's possible I just didn't know how to use / configure it.  I 'd prefer the tool be Windows based if possible.  IOS dashboard a plus :)

Does anyone have a suggestion of a tool that could do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780060
Take a gander at this.

http://www.solarwinds.com/log-event-manager.aspx

There's a demo and trial installer as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 38786043
With CMTrace or SMS Trace you can Merge Logfiles to see them all Live in one view
Merge Files in Open Dialog
0