[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to redirect a WSS Sharepoint link to sharepoint 2010 environment

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have sharepoint list links embedded within a word document and when user clicks on the link it should take them to sharepoint 2010 link.

The problem is we decommissioned the wss site and the links are not valid anymore because no WSS site exists.

I want to see the best way the list is redirected to sharepoint 2010 site list. In the past I did page level redirects at IIS level but now WSS is decommissioned I have to do something on SP2010 site IIS level
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 390 total points
ID: 38780001
Just point the DNS entries for the WSS sites to your 2010 web server.

Then you'll have to do some type of magic in IIS as there is no out of the box way in SharePoint where you can point a link to a certain list.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38782284
What Achilles said. There are migration products (like AvePoint) that actually fix this during the migration, but as you already migrated the content there is no real fix here.

Achilles' solution will only fix it though when the document resides in the same sub structure as it was before.

meaning that www.myoldsite.com/sites/mysitecollection/mylist/mydocument.doc
is now
www.mynewsite.com/sites/mysitecollection/mylist/mydocument.doc

Otherwise the DNS solution will not be an appropriate solution. In that case I would run custom code that goes through your documents and replaces the links. But that is a completely different story to implement and test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 38816500
Good
0