Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to open website in the browser while the ping command works fine

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I am facing a problem with my desktop internet connection (LAN),The problem is i am able to send and receive the packets (ping command) but the none of the website opens in any of the browser.
I have the laptop which is connected through wifi on the same modem is working fine.

I have several times installed the n/w drivers,formatted the system but the problem persist.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38779658
did you try another machine in the same network - is it working?
- if NOT > there is LAN problem and need to be resolved (blocked port 80, proxy, router firewall, ... )
- if YES > problem is in your machine, I would say it is virus, malware or firewall what is blocking your traffic on port 80 (but if you formatted HDD and installed fresh copy of OS this is unlikely)

you can also try to boot some LiveCD (Linux distro for example) and check if you are able to browse web pages (the same network adapter but different enviroment)

Are programs working on different protocol working/online (e.g. Skype)?
What abou wired connection?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38780006
My first reaction is did you use the IP address in the ping command (I usually do) while using the resolved name (msn.com) in the browser?  If so then your problem is with your DNS (Domain Name Server) configuration.  Check out my video on changing DNS.

go to here and click on the DNS tutorial:

http://www.einstein.yu.edu/centers/cancer/tutorials/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38780688
Check your browser settings and look for the proxy configuration (depending on your browser), and try to clear it.

Sounds like you're using a company laptop or something that's enforcing a proxy server that's not reachable from your home.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 38797713
thanks for the solution provided,It was the problem of the n/w socket used in the n/w cable.
0