Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

apache mod_rewrite causes form to be a 302 redirect on SSL based Website

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hello Experts,

I have a website which is using SSL to encrypt all the browsing. For a reason I had to redirect all non SSL requests to the SSL requests. This is where the apache causes a 302 status code, which is not liked by Internet Explorer users with high security options. Likely to happen in corporations with firewalls and filters on their internet connections.

So what happens IE complains about being redirected to a page which is not registered with that domain, which is not true, our comodo SSL certificate covers www. non www. http and https obviously. What I think happens is, that the form is sent to the http://action-url.com/action-page.php and is then complaining that apache httpd is redirecting to the https: version of that action-page.php.

So I have a really simple form, which is post and have a action url. And then IE would output something like that:

The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website address.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept data you send to the server.

It is recommended that you close this webpage and do not go to this website.

Open in new window


What is the worst of that thing I cannot reproduce the error on my Internet Explorer 9 in my office. So I'm fishing in turbid water.

If any mod_rewrite SSL Guru is under you. I'm well thankful of any hint, which could lead to a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:mcnute
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tvedtem
tvedtem earned 750 total points
ID: 38781562
The message
"The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website address."

Looks to me as if the SSL certificate that you're using is invalid.

Where did you get the SSL certificate from ?

If you are able to post the actual URLs it should be solvable.
Also, if you could post your Apache redirect config...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 750 total points
ID: 38782728
As the previous expert commented, the error you are receiving does not indicate the redirect is at fault.  Generally, redirects from http to https do not generate this style of alert, i.e., going *into* security is not an issue.  The warning that appears when going from https to http is somewhat less intrusive...more like a small javascript dialog box.

The error you are receiving says that the name on the certificate does not match the owning domain of the URL requested.  Whether this is because of "www.mydomain.com" vs "mydomain.com", or because you are redirecting to a mistyped destination, it is an error you will have to address with your certificate.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38785102
My certificate is from comodo and it explicitly told me on crs creation that both www. and not www. will be covered by this certificate.

This issue is might somewhat more complicated but due to information descretion I cannot post an url and my apache configurations here.

I will therefore close this questions but will assign both of you half of the points, because of useful information you provided.

Thanks,
mcnute
0