Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue

Posted on 2013-01-15
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have moved a server from an onsite location to a BO over a BoVPN. When I ping from the main office it resolves to the old IP addressed. I've checked all of the DNS and WINS server and can't find the incorrect entry. What could be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779663
Is the computer you're using configured with a static IP address?  If so, the DNS address may be static as well.  Also, there may be an entry in the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bcruse32347
bcruse32347 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779684
Delete the host record for it in the DNS server. Add the new Host record for its new IP. What are you using for a DNS server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 38779739
Yes static IP and static DNS. All proper. No entries in hosts files. I already deleted and recreated host and pointer files. MS is handling DNS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38779772
That's all there is, really.  Either DNS, WINS or a static entry (in the IP config or hosts file) is wrong.  Check them all again.  Maybe try from a different computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcruse32347
ID: 38779839
So you have a SBS server?  What version?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38779902
use command prompt and do ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 38779911
Already have done /flushdns numerous times. Server 2003. I did a netdiag /fix and that appears to have fixed, but I'm waiting to see.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcruse32347
ID: 38780155
If that doesn't fix the problem, gointo the DNS MMC and look for the "A" record for the server name and delete it. You can add an "A" record for the new ip address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 38789156
I found a stray WINS entry that the push/pull didn't remove.
0