?
Solved

Windows 7 PC unable to connect to network share over WAN

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
New Windows 7 PC replacing existing XP Computer
Previous XP Computers on separate LANS connected via VPN over WAN
one XP PC has a shared printer
Was able to print to XP share previously by adding port \\192.x.x.x\sharename to printer on local XP PC.
Once local XP PC replaced with local W7 PC - unable to create port

Any ideas?

Unable to see any shares across WAN
0
Comment
Question by:absadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38779767
are they in the same domain or work group

I think you might need to make a network location onto the xp machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:absadmin
ID: 38779813
The local W7 PC is in Domain  - domain.local

The remote XP (with shared printer) is in Workgroup  domain.local

Are you saying to create network location on the W7 PC to see the XP machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 1500 total points
ID: 38842437
Sorry but I'm confused.  Are you trying to:
1- setup a printer to Print to File where the destination location is on the remote PC
or
2- print to a printer to that is shared on the remote PC
0