Solved

TMG ISA end of life. What's gonna happen now?

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I am reading news and blogs and noticed that TMG's new versions will no longer be released. Is MS going to release an alternative or totally abandoning this field? So far I couldn't find clear answer and decided to ask here if someone heard anything.
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Abandoning this field. The UAG box can be used for inbound buit nothing will replace the proxy functionality.

Keith
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
For now you can still use TMG to publish Exchange 2013. No news for the future. My understanding is that they are not going to release a replacement for TMG.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
No offence but the news is already out. I work with the development team and the position is as above. Whilst you can continue to use the product under main support till 2015, then extended till 2020, the product line is finished and no replacement of TMG is coming.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
Comment Utility
Looks like Microsoft on a suicide misson :))) Such a new product family ending in short time. This definitely will effect when we choose other product of MS as we cannot jump to different platforms easyly. I think from now on we have to think twice before deciding on a MS solution. Ofcourse they have their own marketing strategies but personally I found this action "unreliable"

So, what alternatives we have to replace TMG on the same server?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The product family is not finishing, just some of the products within it. TMG is one, Forefront for Exchange etc is another, the Forefront client solution is now part of the System Centre platform. However, UAG (Unified Access Gateway) is still very strong but it does not provide the outbound proxy service that TMG did.

Take it from me that internally this has generated significant debate.

All said though, TMG is not about to stop working and is still, in my somewhat biased view, the best product on the market for what it does. Perrsoanlly I would leave TMG in place and wait to see what comes up this year. The next year or so will see some very radical changes in the approach to 'perimeter security' and the whole concept of it as Cloud and other technologies further develop and mature.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Thanks :)
0