Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating New Objects on a Winform and Saving all object when program running

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi experts,

How can I add new object like buttons or listviews on a forms when program running and save created objects. And created objects are needed to be on the same form when program  running secondly and after.

I have used a contexmenustrip for adding buttons with right click. But when program  secondly runs, the created objects are not on the form.

How can I save objects all the time until user deleting objects.

Thank you

Oguzhan

    Private Sub BuNoktayaMasaEkleToolStripMenuItem_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BuNoktayaMasaEkleToolStripMenuItem.Click
        Dim btn1 As New Button
        btn1.Text = "New Button"
        Dim x As Integer
        Dim y As Integer
        x = MousePosition.X
        y = MousePosition.Y
        btn1.Location = New Point(x, y)
        btn1.Size = New Size(100, 100)
        Me.Controls.Add(btn1)
        Me.ResumeLayout(True)
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:arozzy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 38779955
The only way to do that is to RECREATE those controls on next run.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38780282
Right...you'd have to save all the information about the added controls (location, size, text, etc.) in a file (possibly XML?), and then read the file on Form load and re-created those controls again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arozzy
ID: 38780300
Thanks for your reply,

How can I add click event for these buttons ? Please help

    Private Sub Form25_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim dset As New DataTable
        adptr.Fill(dset)
        For i = 0 To dset.Rows.Count - 1
            Dim button As New Button
            Dim aa As String
            aa = dset.Rows(i).Item(1).ToString
            button.Text = aa
            button.ForeColor = Color.Black
            button.Font = New Font("Arial", 12, FontStyle.Bold)
            Dim x As Integer
            Dim y As Integer
            x = 60 + x + 50
            y = 50
            button.Location = New Point(x, y)
            button.Size = New Size(100, 100)
            Me.Controls.Add(button)
            Me.ResumeLayout(True)
        Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:arozzy
ID: 38780312
Problem solved with this,

Thank you again

button.ContextMenuStrip = ContextMenuStrip1
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38780405
To wire up dynamic controls, use the AddHandler() method.
0