Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code First validation issues

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Im having a difficult time getting the required field error message to behave properly in my code first model.

What happens is when i click a submit button to add a record all I see are asterisks.  But I have custom error messages and none of them show up.

Is there anyway to override this behavior?  Even will use javascript if I have to.

Please see 3 attached screens showing ui markup(formview), model code, and the resulting page when run.
Capture.JPG
Capture2.JPG
Capture3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rochestermn
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 1500 total points
ID: 38781672
Validation Error Message: http://forums.asp.net/t/1582596.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 38782197
try to use the required field in the same page

also put  Display="Dynamic"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 38782714
I'm not sure about the aspx page syntax but in razor you need to add the ValidationSummary markup to the page like

            <div class="editor-field">
                @Html.PasswordFor(m => m.OldPassword)
                @Html.ValidationMessageFor(m => m.OldPassword)
            </div>

Can you check whether you are missing the corresponding markup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochestermn
ID: 38784033
For the record this is .net 4.5 and vs 2012 and im basing my project off a concept that scott hanselman from microsoft blogged about recently called model binding with webforms.

Ive done mvc in the past but im not yet ready to forget the convenience of controls that webforms offer.  So thats why scotts example intrigued me.  In the past I just added the required attribute to the model and the validation was automatically there.  There wasnt a need for any validation summary or required field validators.   Im also using DynamicControls for the text boxes.  These are inside a formview.   See attached screenshot above showing my markup.  

Here are the links to scotts demos.

http://www.asp.net/vnext/overview/aspnet-web-forms/aspnet-45-web-forms-model-binding

http://www.hanselman.com/blog/CommentView.aspx?guid=659B5FDC-07AA-4A46-B269-57D48F36FA30#c8d93be7-726d-4842-8e11-a88f5602a1eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochestermn
ID: 38784321
I think I might have found some good info here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/cc679101(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochestermn
ID: 38784751
Ok so it looks like its working now.  The above link helped but there are others who suggested similar help.

Seems to be working now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rochestermn
ID: 38784767
0