Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 full screen apps with touchscreen drawing

Posted on 2013-01-15
23
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have a smart-board that I would like to use with Windows 8 full screen apps such as the map application that comes default. The problem is these apps are in the front and the smart-board application is in the background so if I want to draw anything on the map nothing shows up until I go back into my desktop. Is there anyway to tell windows 8 which applications should be in the foreground and which should be in the background?

-Windows 8 Pro
-Panasonic UB-T880w
-elite Panaboard software
0
Comment
Question by:Biofilminc
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38779817
does alt tab swap them my windows 8 vm is not on yet to try

I think you need to add some more detail as to why your using the map app and a backend desktop mode application

is it windows 8 compatible
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38779886
"I think you need to add some more detail as to why your using the map app and a backend desktop mode application " 

I don't know what you mean. Its a simple smart-board.

Everything is Windows 8 compatible and works great when not in full screen apps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38779909
well you saying use a full screen app like maps that isn't the whiteboard application
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38779984
The whiteboard application can be used with any other application for drawing but the "metro" apps are full screen and are infront of my drawings.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hench01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780296
There seems to be a way but my head started to hurt when I tried to understand the process.

I don't know if i understand this all wrong but it feels like the post below is more for the developers for the smart-board then for us who uses it.

Windows 8: TopMost vs. TopMost

Look at the answer to the post, the one from Yoav Haimovich

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780325
I saw the same site, but doesn't look like it helps me. So far it looks like just the Task Manager can be the real TopMost. Super annoying because it makes all the Windows 8 Apps kinda useless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hench01
ID: 38780391
I think it is a matter of developers needing to get up to speed with Windows 8.

It is not the answer that I would want to hear but in all kindness, try to contact Panasonic and ask them.
Maybe they are working on a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780417
Panasonic did release a Windows 8 version of the software but with no help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780419
does it work in desktop mode as its more like windows 7 most installers just flip to desktop mode to install it shows its required they couldn't remove it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780431
"shows its required they couldn't remove it"  What do you mean?

Any normal window app it works great. So I can make notes and drawings on top of PowerPoint in full screen but not with any "metro style" app and it would be nice to make annotations or drawings on a mapping program or anything out of the Windows 8 store.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780480
does it work in desktop mode !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780502
Any normal window app it works great.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780522
what from desktop mode ? by the way they aren't apps there called tiles

if so its not compatible with the dual screen nature of windows 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780530
what from desktop mode ? ???  I never know what your talking about. I said powerpoint worked and I never said I was using dual screens.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780540
normally desktop mode is a tile down in the bottom left normally it looks and behaves like windows 7 without the start button
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780541
Yes I know
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780559
so does it work in desktop mode ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780565
I said it worked in desktop mode in my first post and several times since.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780579
well as other members have said it sounds like its not windows 8 compatible I have been installing windows 8 laptops recently and not every application is being converted as windows 8 is not really getting businesses interested although M$ have sold 60 million licences you couldn't describe it as business savvy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780584
Its compatable with windows 8 but apparently no app can be TopMost
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780589
Thanks, not the answer I wanted but it is what it is.


Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hench01
ID: 38780676
I will have you in mind if I stumble over something!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 38780684
Once again thanks hench01
0