Solved

windows update services

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
we have been using WSUS for our servers and desktop for patching for long time.
is there any new product which replace WSUS?
i am behind with the technology.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
you should be able to use SCCM for this, but WSUS is still working
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pdsmicro
pdsmicro earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Thank you for the quick reply,
i am familiar with WSUS not with SCCM.
is WSUS part of the SCCM now?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
FYI SCCM is not free whereas WSUS is.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you need just to patch your Clients WSUS is enough.
Only install SCCM if you need a complete Client Management solution. SCCM is to big and compicated to just patch some Clients.
Also keep an eye on System Center Esseintals and Small Business Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
Comment Utility
thanks
0