Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exchange 2010 on Server 2008.

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We used to use NT Backup to backup the Exchange database.  Now that we have migrated to Server 2008, we are running a full system backup with VSS just to backup Exchange.  This is a major waste of disk space and bandwidth.  Does anyone have any recommendation for backing up Exchange 2010 on Server 2008?  We are not opposed to using reasonably priced 3rd party backup software.
0
Comment
Question by:HTPsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1336 total points
ID: 38779958
You do NOT need to backup the entire system! Just the exchange drives.

Heres a walkthrough guide.

http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/03/backing-up-exchange-2010-using-windows-server-backup/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38780037
I use and recommend AppAssure.

Excellent product and allows for granular recovery.

http://www.appassure.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 38780495
I would go to a 3rd party for the simple reason that you will be unable to get new USB drives in the future that you will be able to backup to.

The built in backup does not work with the new 4k sector drives and that will soon be all you can buy .

I like Symantec System Recovery,Acronis and Storagecraft.
About $500 bucks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38783211
Backup Assist is cheap and does the job. Much better than the Symantec bloatware.
You can download the trial from their web site, do a backup and flush the logs out.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1336 total points
ID: 38783360
What you already have is even cheaper :D

As for USB storage, I never saw you mention that, I assume you backup to a network device that then gets backed up to tape or whatever.  The link that I sent you shows you exactly how to do it for FREE.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38783395
I'm kind of remembering that BA is a front GUI end for the Windows built in backup which has problems with 4kdrives and backups greater that 2.2 tb.

>As for USB storage, I never saw you mention that, I assume you backup to a network device

The built in backup is USB disk only and uses a .vhd format,no tape support or NAS at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HTPsupport
ID: 38857301
Thanks Neilsr.  You were absolutely right, and we are backing up to a network device (a Drobo containing a share mapped as a network drive), I will probably still look into some "Exchange aware" 3rd party software for other potential situations.  For this one though, the issue is resolved with the full Data volume backup.  Thanks again.  Everyone's comments were very helpful.
0