Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco asa labs and training

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have very basic limited knowledge of working on an ASA but would like to learn more to the point of Cisco ASA certification.
I do not haev an ASA to access. Does anyone know where I can get an ASA simulator and lab practice, whether it follows the exam or not?
Any recommendations or suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779981
http://www.gns3.net/

This is pretty much the best alternative available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leeeee
ID: 38780054
Expanding on the above, there are ASA images you can run in gns3, but require some set up.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38780063
Does it come with lab exercises? Wouldnt serve much good if there wasnt anything to follow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38780108
There are external resources if you're looking for labs.

http://gns3vault.com/

http://www.gns3-labs.com/

Just a couple of examples.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38780192
unfortunately you need to ddownload the asa ios but not having a license, how is that possible?

After researching for most of the day I'm surprised that there is a limited amount of material to actually help pass the exam. I thought Cisco would have provided a free simulator and lab exercises. But when I searched the internet I just find bits and pieces everywhere trying to put it all together. I cant even download the ASA ios from Cisco website since I didnt purchase it so I can use it for GNS3 as an emulator. I can easily purchase a simulator from different websites but I'm not sure if they are designed to help you pass the exam or have the right modules to learn whats really needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leeeee
Leeeee earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780225
If you look hard enough, you can find the ASA images out there. Search ASA on GNS3, but, you're right. Wait until you get to the CCNP Security track and try and study for the IPS exam without access to a physical ASA with IPS installed. Like you mentioned, besides renting rack time, there are other simulators offered.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38780235
You've enumerated some points of frustration that are shared by thousands upon thousands of people. It's a bit of a Catch-22 for motivated learners like yourself...you want to practice so you can configure the gear effectively and pass the cert so you can configure the gear for others as a job, but you're not allowed to practice without paying for the privilege. Fun, right?
Good luck in your search.
0