Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email address policy

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have upgraded form exchange 2003 ent to exchange 2010.  under org.config, hub transport, email address policy, right click edit "the specified email address policy could't be edited.  Email address policies created with lagacy version of exchange must be upgraded using 'set-emailaddresspolicy........"My email server is working fine.   do I need this email address policy? also my exchange 2003 is no more there (deleted).  Should I have to make another one and apply?  Please help and also why do we need this policy?
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38780068
Thanks adembo,
I ran this command:
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-EmailAddressPolicy | Format-List Name, *RecipientFilter*, ExchangeVersion


Name                       : Default Policy
RecipientFilter            :
LdapRecipientFilter        : (mailnickname=*)
LastUpdatedRecipientFilter :
RecipientFilterApplied     : False
RecipientFilterType        : Legacy
ExchangeVersion            : 0.0 (6.5.6500.0)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adembo earned 1200 total points
ID: 38780090
Run this command... assuming you want all your recipients with the same email address policy

Set-EmailAddressPolicy "Default Policy" -IncludedRecipients AllRecipients
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38781527
Yes you need to upgrade all Address Lists not just Email policy if you havent

Below article will help you check and upgrade all if not already done
http://blog.morecoffeeany1.com/2010/03/26/upgrade-exchange-2003-default-address-policy-address-lists-to-exchange-2010/

- Rancy
0