Solved

HP MSA2312 SAN Error

Posted on 2013-01-15
17
2,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Good day everyone. As of yesterday I began receiving the same error and warning every 5 minutes. I looked at the physical enclosure configuration through the GUI and it shows all drives OK.

I receive the following error:

There is a problem with a FRU. (FRU type: disk, enclosure: 1, device ID: 3, vendor: ATA , product ID: ST31000340NS , SN: 9QJ35VW5, version: SN05, related event serial number: A20564, related event code: 55)

I also receive the following warning at the same time as the error:

A disk drive reported a SMART event. (disk: channel: 0, ID: 3, SN: 9QJ35VW5, enclosure: 1, slot: 4) sense key:No Sense(0x00) ASC:0x5D ASCQ:0x10 hardware impending failure general hard drive failure Info:0x00000000


I don't want to replace the drive if it is not failing but I don't understand what this means
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 251 total points
ID: 38780486
Well. it's certainly reporting SMART error but it may not be faulty since there's a bug in that version of firmware, see These release notes .

N.B. I haven't checked that that is the latest version of firmware for that disk, may be a good idea to update the whole lot to the latest including the controllers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 249 total points
ID: 38780526
3 things you can do:

If you can take the SAN down for a little bit, I'd suggest a firmware upgrade to the latest version. I've found their firmwares to be weak and have had to upgrade a lot throughout the months.

Take the drive in question (enclosure: 1, device ID: 3), pull it out, wait 30 seconds, then push it back in firmly.

Check the firmware version on that drive, and compare to all other drives. Is this a recently installed drive? Is it certified to work on this enclosure? See if you can upgrade the firmware on that drive as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38780859
It is not a recently installed drive. It had been in there for at least a year and half (since I have been a part of this organization).

How do you find out the firmware version of the drive from the SMU?

Also, how do I install the latest version of the firmware and is there just one install needed or are their several things to upgrade?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38780993
You already posted firmware version - "version: SN05"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38781002
Was not aware that was the firmware version as there were several different versions listed. Could someone point me to all of the latest firmware I would need to upgrade everything?

I am at a remote location but will have someone try to take the drive (enclosure 1 slot 4) out and push it back in.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38781019
I'll look tomorrow if there's anything later than SN06 but have to go to bed now. If someone who is more awake can look it up then feel ferr to beat me to it.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 251 total points
ID: 38781902
Most of the firmware is available from the link below, it doesn't include your disks though which isn't that strange since HP's list of what goes in what is often wrong so things are continually missed off the download list.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3882368&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=3971478&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4064

An alternative is to enter the individual part number at http://www8.hp.com/us/en/support-drivers.html but that doesn't seem to work either since it offers the firmware installable through a ProLiant server rather than through a MSA. Guess you'll have to use the firmware I listed in my first post or phone HP support and see if they can confirm that it's the latest.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38782110
Make sure you have an up to date backup ASAP
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 249 total points
ID: 38783231
Installing the firmware is rather easy (just download the .bin image file from HP's site and upload it via the firmware upgrade option on the SMU menu - make sure you get a backup of all the data before you attempt this) - i can't currently search for the firmware in question but i will later on.

HP often pushes out firmwares for expansion enclosures separately from the controller enclosure. I'd make sure both of them are up to date, or get the bundle that include both (if applicable).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38783458
Thank you guys. Andyalder...I see that the disk firmware is there as well...is this not it: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=3971478&prodNameId=3882368&swEnvOID=4064&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-4c844b049b40497aa9401c6e1b

Also, in looking at the SMU, I also see that I can install two types of firmware. One being the disk firmware, the other being the storage controller. Is that all I should be worried about?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 249 total points
ID: 38783509
Yeah, those are the two types you'd have available. Usually, they bundle the disk and storage controller upgrade into a single package that you can install to do both at the same time, but make sure you have a backup as these firmware upgrades can rarely screw up for various reasons.

I'd also make sure no other SMART alerts are off (cache batteries, all components being OK, etc.).

Once you're able to get a backup of the data, you can perform this upgrade. If this is a limitation, try pulling the drive out, wait 30 secs and then back in as suggested earlier, also try to replace it with a spare drive and see if that one works or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38783553
Can you elaborate on what you mean by "make sure no other SMART alerts are off"? Where would I make sure of that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38783648
Just checked on my SMU, you're right, there isn't a SMART Alert section as i assumed there would be.

Just check the overall system information status and as long as everything is checked off as OK under General, system and Disks you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38783663
perfect. Thank you all for you assistance. I will perform these tasks and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38783882
I don't see ST31000340NS listed in that link, but it doesn't matter if you try it since the drive won't accept the wrong firmware. http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c01671837 lists SN06 as required and SN05 as the problem version which is that in the first URL. Seagate seems to list SN06 as the latest firmware too (although you can't use their .ISO file since it's in the wrong format for the MSA to read).

I have managed to find it on the main index page now, not under MSA2000 but searching for AJ740A which is the disk sales part number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38784050
You are correct. It looks like the SN06 is the latest firmware. I found a link: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=3687115&swItem=MTX-7409f72f968d4fe191d58e82f2&prodNameId=3687125&swEnvOID=1113&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0

which contains a .exe file which I will need to run. I could not find the raw firmware file itself. Do you know I will be able to run this file on all disks except one, as one of the disks is a different model and already has the latest firmware for it?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 251 total points
ID: 38784270
The raw firmware file is in the link in my first post, I used a link since the URL is so long. However you can use that EXE instead, more ways than one to apply firmware on one of these boxes.


bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=3687115&swItem=co-68209-1&prodNameId=3687116&swEnvOID=4024&swLang=13&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=1&printver=true
0