Solved

Self Signed cert expired

Posted on 2013-01-15
9
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
Hi,

i need some asistant with an error.
"###.domain.com
the security certificate has expired"

please guide me through creating a new self signed cert (does it have to be done on the same server it ran on) how do i make sure i am replacing the correct one
?

thx
Self-signed-cert.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Geekah
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38781696
Is this a SBS server? If yes, rerun the ICW (Internet Connection Wizard).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38783113
No it is not.the users are getting this error and i am wondering where to start. i created the cert but havent been able to install it. do i need to create it on the same server it was on??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38787075
Yes, self-signed certificate must be created on Exchange server. If you have a local Root CA in the domain then both servers are involved in creating a self-signed certificate.
It starts within Exchange server: Open EMC, go to Server Configuration, select the server instance and, in the Action pane select New Exchange Certificate.

The following links might help:
http://careexchange.in/how-to-use-a-self-signed-certificate-in-exchange-2010/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998327%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1961-create-your-very-own-self-signed-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-2007-2010


However, I will strongly recommend purchasing an external certificate from a trusted CA. There are many advantages of having that, with one of them: securing SMTP e-mail traffic with the other mail servers in the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38787978
It is not an exchange cert it is a domain cert, are they different??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38788852
I attached a screenshot for you to ensure you know it is not an exchange cert.
could someone please help??
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 38789017
Sorry, I assumed that it's an Exchange certificate.

What is the certificate used for? Do you have local Root CA? How was it created on first place?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 39109142
thank you and sorry for the wait
0