[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access or MS Excel Query to select only rows with a specific keyword in a column

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-16
Hi, I have an excel list with 5,000 records. I need to isolate records from this list based on a keyword value in a specific column.

For example, the client might request we isolate records if a recipient has the keyword "teacher" in the "title" column. A recipient might have "Senior Teacher" or "math teacher", etc for their title.

Can anyone point me to a query  / method I can easily use in MS Excel 2007 or MS Access 2007?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780144
you can either import or link to the Excel file from Access

External Data > Import > excel
follow the wizard


after you link or imported the Excel file

create a query like this

select * from TableExcel
where [Title] Not Like "*teacher*"

to show all records with teachers on ttheir Title

select * from TableExcel
where [Title]  Like "*teacher*"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 38781488
In Excel, Goto Data > Filter > Text Filters > Does Not Contain > "Teacher" (without quotes)

Kris
0