Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ex2010 and Ol2010 and cannot see new users in GAL

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi, we're running 2 exchange 2010 servers in 2 AD sites LAEX001 and NYEX001 and suddenly we're not seeing some users in the GAL.

If we create an account on LAEX001, users on that server can view the new a/c in the GAL but users in NYEX001 cannot see details in their Outlook 2010 GAL.  The accounts were created a week ago and we've tried manually pulling down the GAL from Outlook 2010 but no joy.

This has worked fine for months so not sure what's up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38781492
Are both the server NY and LA loaded with all Roles ?
How many OAB's do we have and is FDS service running on both servers ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 38781629
Both servers have all roles bar Edge.
1 OAB for entire org.
What's FDS service?

Ta
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1500 total points
ID: 38782241
Some items to check off:
1. Restart global catalog servers
2. Restart file replication services
3. Check Exchange File Distribution Service set to automatic and started (as Rancy pointed to)
4. Get more details on the OAB generation process with the event log and post here:
Set-EventLogLevel -Identity "MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator" –Expert
5. Test connectivity from the clients at https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

This is another good reference :
Troubleshooting OAB downloads.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784204
FDS is File Distribution Service

- Rancy
0