Solved

get Query From Button Pressing

Posted on 2013-01-15
16
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,
Trying to do the following
When I tyoe in some string in the textbox, and press search, it should show the filtered query results. It not refreshing when I am pressing the button. Please assist
Thank you
R
finalTestPlease.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 11
  • 4
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780173
check form1 Thank you
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38780178
It looks like the out put is correct to me - its showing ALL records that contain your search string in the ship name.

If you want to show DISTINCT results, change your query's SQL view to:

SELECT DISTINCT tblSource.[Ship Name]
FROM tblSource
WHERE (((tblSource.[Ship Name]) Like "*" & [Forms]![Form1]![myShipName] & "*"));

Open in new window


If that doesnt help, please let us know what is wrong with the output and what your expected results are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780218
Hello,

Double click on Form1
Entered “Jones”
Clicked “Search” button
Results shows Everything!! All 66 records

I am not sure if that’s filtering correctly by “Jones”


If I enter in Jones, it should pull all the rows that has jones in that field
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 38780233
ttest this


open the form Form1 and type a value in the textbox, then click on the button
finalTestPlease.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780238
you need to zip it and attach...i am getting all wierd values in the browser when I open it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780243
no need to zip, got it
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 38780250
better use this one
finalTestPleaseRev.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780258
This works Great, Can you explain me the steps, Capricorn. I am touching access after 5 years. Thank you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 38780261
see the codes in the click event of the button.

what steps you want to know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780288
How did you set up the  subFrom “frmSource” – the steps
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780292
how does the sbuform looks up values from the main form ? like setting the data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780294
filtered data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780305
I see this for it but not sure what means
showIt.png
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 38780330
<How did you set up the  subFrom “frmSource” – the steps >

select the table then Create Form > datasheet
save the form

the filtering is done by the codes in the click event of the button
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780340
Perfection to the Ultimate

Thanks Capricorn :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780608
0