Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SubFrom And SubQuery

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello To All,

Trying to do the following
Create a sub query of some sort so that every time user selects any of the two dropdowns in the Form1, the query results shows up as on the same form. I don’t remember how they do this. Can anyone volunteer and show me with example attached file
Using subform or subquery – I don’t remeber

Thank you
R
finalTestPlease---Copy.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780167
Please check form1
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780195
See my Fancy Filters sample database for an example of populating a subform with data filtered by selections in combo boxes (checkboxes could also be used).  Here is a screen shot of the main form:

Fancy Filters form
and here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch129.zip
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38780234
Your form does not have any drop downs on it.

What fields do you want the drop downs to filter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780275
Thank you All :)
0