?
Solved

Cannot open encrypted email in outlook

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
3,628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi,

I have outlook 2010.  I have received an email from someone that I cannot open.  I think it is encrypted.  The mail message has a little padlock next to it.  When I try to open it I get "Cannot open this item. Your Digital ID name cannot be found by the underlying security system".  I have also tried to open the email on another computer also using outlook 2010 and connected to my mailbox.  Same problem.  When I open it in a browser based email program I get an empty email and an attached file smime.p7m (which I cannot not decrypt).

Should the email sender have sent me a key to install first?  How do I open this email?
0
Comment
Question by:santaspores1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38780213
Microsoft had a hot fix for opening .p7m files. Read this and see if it applies:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913966
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 38780297
The title says "users cannot see attachments that have the .p7m extension in outlook"
But I cannot even open the email to be in a position to see the attachment... I can only see the attachment when I open the mail in a web browser.  I have downloaded the attachment on another computer and it seems like an encrypted file.  Also, I have tried to open the email on a totally different computer with the exact same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 38780310
This is an important and time critical email for me.  If anyone has some personal insight, it would be very appreciated.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 38780426
More notes:  My organization does not install digital IDs (that I know of).
I am using a university email system from (gmail for universities).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782093
Get a free trial of http://www.cryptigo.eu/p7mViewer/Download/
That will tell you what it was encrypted to (it is not possible to send a smime.p7m without having a certificate to encrypt to)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 38782969
Thank you for the guidance.
0