Solved

Rebooting Domain controllers in the middle of the day

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
We've multiple DCs for multiple sites. Is it safe, good practise to reboot DCs in the middle of the day. Can it impact on users, Email, anyhing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38780206
It will impact users connected to them. Files, email, etc. Wait till after hours.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 125 total points
ID: 38780214
it can impact on everything, depends on how your set up.

Are your DC's Also DHCP servers? Are you using split scope accross both servers on each site? If not what happens when you reboot the DC that has the DHCP role?

Lots of considerations like that. Best practice would be to reboot them when you need to.

Why would you want to reboot in the middle of the day anyway?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 125 total points
ID: 38780219
is it safe ?
assuming it is only a domain controller and nothing more (DHCP, File Server, DNS with no secondary) then yes it is safe

if all your configuration is correct it shouldn't impact anythign else.

If i were you I would give it a try first during scheduled maintenance and see the behavior. any disconnection or service disruption can and should be fixed
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 125 total points
ID: 38780267
I would wait until after hours before rebooting any DC. Even though multiple DCs may exist in one site, it can affect those connected to the rebooting server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 125 total points
ID: 38780680
I would say the biggest things are dns and global catalog.  No dns means users will notice as no name resolution would happen unless you have another dns server.  Exchange won't work without a global catalog server.  Good practice to have two GCs.

what's wrong with creating a scheduled task to reboot and reboot after hours?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now