Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirected Mydocument not saving correctly

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
I recently moved from SBS2008 to Windows 2008 Ent.  I have a few users on Windows 7 complaining of missing documents.  When I look at one user the one of the Files is showing offline and not synced.  The Mydocument server is Windows 2000.  Why are some of these files not synching??
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38780994
check to make sure the settings transferred correctly and that permissions are still valid.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hench01 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38781966
Here is a KB that explains how you should set up the access rights on the file server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2512089


We had big problems with redirected my documents folder sync going offline, then we change the permissions like the KB explains and the problem went away.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38836683
ok
0