Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

spell a word / phrase using math notation

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Can anyone help me spell 'It's OWL good' using math notation, in other words I want to give a present to someone who is a math wizard and I want this person to see a representation of this phrase using math notation or expression. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 320 total points
ID: 38780382
Try
It's + OWL + g(2*o)d  
typed in word symbol font

the real result did not reproduce here. In word the symbols are greek letters. See file
mathsentence.doc
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 80 total points
ID: 38780557
The word "is" is commonly replaced with "=" so you could use something like
It = OWL + g*2o*d using whatever Greek letters are in aburr's doc (which doesn't load properly on my work Linux box).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 38780570
Thank you,
0