[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

string search

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Whats wrong in this code? Accepted a different but realized it wont fit my req. This was one
solution but even though ids are missing I get a blank email

cut -c 1-3 all.out > trailer.txt
while read $ID; do
 if ! grep -q ^$ID trailer.txt; then
   echo $ID not found
 fi ; done < ids.txt | mail -s "Missing ID(s)" mail@domain.com
ids.txt
trailer.txt
0
Comment
Question by:uco
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780514
try
while read ID; do
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38780749
To find things out yourself (ozo's remark above is correct), try this next time:

sh -xv your_script.sh

this will run your script with verbose output so you'll be able to see what and where things go wrong.
0