Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In place upgrade from VMware vsphere 4 to vsphere 5

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I've upgraded two of my VMware hosts to vsphere 5.  I have two hosts remaining to upgrade.  E issue is that I don't have sufficient space to move all the virtual servers off of those hosts before upgrading.

Can I shut down the virtual servers and upgrade with them still in place on the host?

What chance am I taking on losing my virtual servers?  I have backups, but restores would take many, many hours.
0
Comment
Question by:jcits
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780356
Yes, you can perform an inplace upgrade, and it will detect existing VMFS partitions, when prompted, select YES to preserve. this will then not delete the VMs.

But always have a backup of your VMs before any server install change.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38780367
you can get a benefit of updating the vm to v8 of virtual hardware
0