Solved

SCCM DMZ Clients Capture settings using USMT to SMP side by side migration

Posted on 2013-01-15
11
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-11
I am in a situation where we want to do a side by side migration where the DMZ (non-domained) clients that are speaking to the DMZ SCCM server will run USMT capture and hold it in the SMP of the DMZ server.

1st Step create a computer association of source and destination PC on the DMZ server.

2nd advertise the capture to the DMZ Client.

3rd Run restore on destination computer which is also in the dmz.

I have set up SMP on the DMZ server.

When I go to run the capture on the client I get the following error.

Cannot Run Program:
The program you have requested is not available because this computer account cannot connect to the private network for your organization. Either use Network Connections in the control panel to establish a connnection to the network at your work place, or take the computer back to your organization and try to run the software again.

I am using SMP USMT in my domain environment good.

In the task sequence of the DMZ server I have the USMT options when editing it for the capture and restore task sequences.

I am not the person who originally set up the DMZ server so not sure what it is looking for.

The same client can recieve other packages from the DMZ server and is getting the option to do the capture via Run advertised programs.

I have looked at the mpcontrol.log and 2 SMP logs on the server and am not really seeing any errors.

Not sure if this is possible but please if anyone has any feed back or thoughts for me to try I would be greatfull!

Thanks, Craig Blake
0
Comment
Question by:bc13071307
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bc13071307
Comment Utility
I see this in the Internetproxy.log file on the client machine.

<![LOG[Failed to get logged on user token but will continue..., hr 0x800704dd.]LOG]!><time="10:11:20.750+300" date="01-17-2013" component="NetworkProxy" context="" type="3" thread="3552" file="proxyinfo.cpp:580">
<![LOG[Couldn't detect proxy information for the URL: https://SCCM.blah.COM/ccm_system/request]LOG]!><time="10:11:20.750+300" date="01-17-2013" component="NetworkProxy" context="" type="3" thread="3552" file="proxycache.cpp:312">
<![LOG[Couldn't find 'CCM_NetworkProxy' instance for protocol 'https'.]LOG]!><time="10:11:39.921+300" date="01-17-2013" component="NetworkProxy" context="" type="3" thread="1100" file="proxycache.cpp:958">
<![LOG[Couldn't find 'CCM_NetworkProxy' instance for protocol 'http'.]LOG]!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
Comment Utility
Hello,

Please provide some more info about your infrastructure, especially:

1) SCCM Version, SP Level, and if it's 2007 then the Rx Level on every site server (internal and DMZ)

2) Was this an upgrade from a previous version? Which was the previous version?

3) The DMZ Clients reside in the DMZ or they are Internet Based Clients that are not connected in your corporate network? Please describe your DMZ clients management case in order to have a better image of the issue.
 
These for starters are enough to get us going :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bc13071307
Comment Utility
SCCM 2007
Version = 4.00.6487.2000
SP Level = 2
R3 Installed
Build Number = 6487
Clients are Internet based clients not in a domain.
System is in native mode and clients have certs and I am able to distribute software to them.

Please let me know thoughts I am still beating my head on this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well that's your problem!
Internet Based Clients cannot have the luxury of being backed up/imaged/re-imaged etc, it's not a supported scenario, here are the things you can't do with IBCM (Internet Based Client Management):

Software distribution that is targeted to users (either directly or through Microsoft Windows security groups).
Branch distribution points (a branch distribution point cannot support Internet clients, and clients on the Internet cannot be configured as a branch distribution point).
Client deployment over the Internet.
Auto-site assignment.
Network Access Protection (NAP).
Wake On LAN.
Operating system deployment.
Task sequences.
Remote control.
Out of band management in Configuration Manager 2007 SP1 and later.
The client ping functionality used with the client status reporting feature in Configuration Manager 2007 R2.

You may refer for more here:

1) SCCM features NOT supported through IBCM
2) Overview of Internet-Based Client Management
3) Supported Scenarios for Internet-Based Client Management

An explanation for the above links:
#1 gives you the answers you want via the fast lane, which is "what is not supported in IBCM",
#2 gives you the info you need to know generally for IBCM (including the info of #1).
#3 will help you understand through the supported scenarios of what the person who setup the IBCM did and how he/she did it, in order for you to support it further.

Now an alternative way to achieve your target is to use the standard methods of MS (image to wim and restore it to new hardware) or other solutions such as Acronis TrueImage etc.

Hope I helped you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abolzahab
Comment Utility
What about Network Access Account ? is this account have the necessary permission on DMZ zone? this account use to access content and during running task sequence.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
Comment Utility
The Network Access Account isn't gonna do anything a-Jaleel, the Site Server is in the DMZ and the clients are Workgroup ones (Internet Based), those clients and this scenario is not going to provide the ability to apply an operating system or use the State Migration Point due to the limitations I refer in my post above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
Comment Utility
Agreed!
0