[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Merging/Combining PDF's into one PDF

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have a user with Acrobat 7 installed on a replacement laptop which has Win7.  

He says on his old machine he could select 2-3 files in Windows Explorer, right click, and he would have an option to merge of combine into a single PDF.

Is that an option that is set somewhere in Acrobat 7?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38780654
Do you have this registry key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Adobe.Acrobat.Context Menu with DWORD value: {D25B2CAB-8A9A-4517-A9B2-CB5F68A5A802}

If not then create it manually.

If you would rather not mess with the registry i think you can do the same thing by opening adobe first choose File > Create > Combine Files Into A Single PDF.

Also google pdfsam.  It is free software that will allow you to combine pdf files.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38780757
I think the problem is that it is Acrobat 7 and Windows 7. Whilst that sounds good it is 10 years apart and Acrobat 7 simply is not compatible with Win7, I suspect that the old PC was XP hence the shell integration worked but the Win 7 is not there.

I am not sure if the above hack will work and before you embark on that journey I would want to get reassurance that this hack has been proven to make Acrobat 7 work with Win 7...

I doubt that it is a Acrobat 7 solution as I don't recall the File>Create being a A7 menu option, but I may be wrong. It is a long time since I played with A7.

I think realistically your user should upgrade to 9 at least but this now no longer officially sold so it would have to be either your friendly auction site or via a retailer that still stocks this.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780801
Here are two threads that talk about this issue:

http://acrobatninja.blogspot.com/2011/03/missing-convert-to-adobe-pdf-context.html
http://forums.adobe.com/message/3480850

The statement in the first one is that Acrobat 8 (let alone Acrobat 7) is not compatible with W7 with respect to this issue. The second one, an Adobe forum, talks only about Acrobat X. It can't hurt to try the suggested fixes on Acrobat 7, but I'm not hopeful. If none of this works, there are many free PDF combine/merge tools out there, although I don't know how many support the context menu (right-click) in Windows Explorer. A good place to start is SourceForge (all free):

http://sourceforge.net/

Just search for "pdf merge" and do some experimentation.

Of course, another option is to upgrade the user's Acrobat to a more recent version that is supported on W7. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38826645
Thanks- we need to upgrade we have learned.-
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38826737
You're welcome. I think upgrading is the right decision. Regards, Joe
0