Solved

Email System

Posted on 2013-01-15
12
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
how can i send emails to my colleagues via outlook without having exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:squrany
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38780409
In order to assist you we need more details.
What are you trying to accomplish ?

Do you have a PC with Outlook ? Do you have GMAIL or HOTMAIL account?
Outlook can connect to non exchange servers with POP3 or IMAP, is this what you are asking?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 125 total points
ID: 38780440
You'll need an mail server of some sort, but it doesn't have to be Exchange.  You can configure Outlook to connect to just about any type of SMTP, POP, or IMAP server.  For example, if you have a Yahoo or Google account, you can use Outlook as your e-mail client.  

The specifics vary by service, so your best bet is to look for the settings you need to use for the mail service you choose.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38780838
squrany--If you have already installed Outlook, you can form a Group in Contacts with your colleagues' email addresses and send emails to the Group.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-and-edit-a-contact-group-formerly-distribution-lists-HA010354963.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38781509
You will anyways need to connect to a Mail Server to be able to send emails to anyone else .... as said you can create free POP Gmail with Outlook and try to work that awy

- Rancy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 38781557
i have internal network without internet , also have windows 2003 R2 server , i do not have any third party emails (gmail nor hotmail)
i need to use my local domain name (If possible)
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38781565
If there is no Mail server internal it wont work as i know

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 38782157
Look at mercury mail www.pmail.com you can set it up as your internal mail handler that includes pop and IMAP for accessing email, while smtp for the transmission.
IIS smtp can also be used while insalling pop server.
Mercury mail might be a simpler straight forward and quick setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 38805752
SouthMod ,
I did not get answer to my question
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38806414
What in the options provided did not meet your question?
You asked for a way to send email from outlook without having exchange.  One option is to configure outlook's outgoing mail server to reflect the one from your ISP. Or setup a Mail server that will be used to send emails out.
0