[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote into a second computer on LAN

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have a Server 2012 machine that I regularly remote into using RDP.  I also have a static IP address and an attached domain.

I have a second machine on my network that I would like to remote into as well.  I have tried to alter the port (from 3389 to 3390) which works in some networks, but one of the networks I am on regularly does not have 3390 outgoing open.

My question...is there a way to use a subdomain or the firewall (seperate device) or server 2012 to route my 3389 request to the other machine?
0
Comment
Question by:gwarcher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38780487
If its proving tricky with firewalls why not just RDP to the server and then RDP from there to the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwarcher
ID: 38780690
well yeah I could do that =),  I wanted to be all super cool ;)
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780695
Another approach is to use RDP Gateway (see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560672(v=ws.10).aspx for details). It uses HTTPS connections instead of RDP, but that should be better anyway, as HTTPS is almost always allowed to pass firewalls.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwarcher
ID: 38780849
This is what I was looking for.  Thanks!
0